Game Awards 2021 nominees announced, fans can start voting now

Shining a spotlight on the major 2020-2021 games, studios and creatives that have propelled the gaming industry forward, this year’s impressive list of nominees includes 107 different games, individuals, teams and events spanning a multitude of game genres. and platforms.

After taking on a fully virtual format last year, The Game Awards will return as a live, in-person ceremony at the Microsoft Theater on Thursday, December 9, 2021, including the return of The Game Awards Orchestra, conducted by Lorne Valfe. The Game Awards will again be distributed as a free global 4K UHD live stream to fans around the world on more than 40 global video, social media and game platforms.

More details on additional musical performances, presenters and the show’s biggest world premiere will be announced in the coming weeks.

The nominees for this year’s Game of the Year are Death loop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda), It takes two (Hazelight Studios / EA), Terror Metroid (Mercury Steam / Nintendo), Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios), Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / SIE), and Resident Evil Village (Capcom).

In the Best Non-Sexist Performance category, a diverse group of actors will compete for the industry’s highest honor. Nominees include Giancarlo Esposito from Far Cry 6, Jason E. Kelley and Ozioma Akagha from Deathloop, Erika Mori from Life is Strange: True Colors and Maggie Robertson from Resident Evil Village.

This year, the new Xbox Game Studios and Bethesda are the most nominated publisher with 20 nominations in its combined game portfolio, followed by Sony Interactive Entertainment with 11 nominations, and Square Enix and Electronic Arts with 10 nominations each. Nominees for the Game Awards are selected by a global jury of over 100 media publications and influencers.

Following the nomination announcement, fans will be able to help choose the winners in all categories via authenticated online voting on the official website of the Game Awards. In China, fans can vote for their favorites on Bilibili. Additionally, fans will determine the ‘Best Esports Team’ category via The Game Awards’ Twitter DM and share the vote on their timelines, as well as vote through the Game Awards Discord server.

NOMINEES

Game of the Year

  • Death Loop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
  • It takes two (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam / Nintendo)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Better direction of play

  • Death Loop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
  • It takes two (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Return (Housemarque / SIE)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / SIE)

Best in progress

  • Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision)
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV online (SQUARE ENIX)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Impact (MiHoYo)

Best indie

  • 12 minutes (Luis Antonio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • The Door of Death (Acid Nerve / Digital Devolver)
  • Kena: Spirit Bridge (Ember Lab)
  • Encryption (Daniel Mullins Games / Devolver Digital)
  • Loop Hero (Four Quarters / Devolver Digital)

Best indie debut

  • Kena: Spirit Bridge (Ember Lab)
  • Sand (Shedworks / Raw Fury)
  • The artistic escape (Beethoven & Dinosaur / Annapurna)
  • The forgotten city (Modern storyteller / Dear villagers)
  • Valheim (iron gate / coffee stain)

Best story

  • Death Loop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
  • It takes two (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine / SQUARE ENIX)
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal / SQUARE ENIX)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios)

Best artistic direction

  • Death Loop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
  • Kena: Spirit Bridge (Ember Lab)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • The artistic escape (Beethoven & Dinosaur / Annapurna)

Best Score and Music

  • Cyberpunk 2077 (Marcin Przybylowicz, Piotr T. Adamczyk, Composers)
  • Deathloop (Tom Salta, composer)
  • NieR Replicant ver.1.22474487139 (Keiichi Okabe, composer)
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Richard Jacques, Composer)
  • The artistic escape (Johnny Galvatron & Josh Abrahams, composers)

Better audio design

  • Death Loop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)
  • Return (Housemarque / SIE)

Best performance

  • Erika Mori as Alex Chen, Life is Strange: True Colors
  • Giancarlo Esposito as Anton Castillo, Far Cry 6
  • Jason E. Kelley as Colt Vahn, Deathloop
  • Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu, Resident Evil Village
  • Ozioma Akagha as Julianna Blake, Deathloop

Impact games

  • Before Your Eyes (Goodbye World Games / Skybound Games)
  • Dungeon Boyfriend (Kitfox Games)
  • Chicory (Greg Lobanow, Alexis dean-Jones, Lena Raine, Madeline Berger, A Shell in the Pit / Finji)
  • Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine / SQUARE ENIX)
  • No Longer Home (Humble Grove, Hana Lee, Cel Davison, Adrienne Lombardo, Eli Rainsberry / Fellow Traveler)

Better community support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV online (SQUARE ENIX)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Mobile Game, Presented by Verizon

  • Fantasian (Mistwalker)
  • Genshin Impact (MiHoYo)
  • League of Legends: Wild Rift (Riot Games)
  • MARVEL Future Revolution (Netmarble)
  • Pokemon Unite (TiMi Studios / The Pokemon Company)

Best VR / AR

  • Hitman 3 (Interactive IO)
  • I expect you to die 2 (Schell games)
  • Lone Echo II (Loan to Dawn / Oculus Studios)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Armature Studio / Capcom / Oculus Studios)
  • Sniper Elite VR (Coatsink / Just Add Water / Rebellion Developments)

Best action

  • Back 4 Blood (Turtle Rock / WB Games)
  • Chivalry II (Torn Banner Studios / Tripwire Interactive)
  • Death Loop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
  • Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Return (Housemarque / SIE)

Best action / adventure

  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal / SQUARE ENIX)
  • Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam / Nintendo)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Best role-playing game

  • Cyberpunk 2077 (Project Red CD)
  • Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)
  • Scarlet Nexus (Bandai Namco)
  • Shin Megami Tensei V (Atlus / Sega)
  • Tales of Arise (Bandai Namco)

Best fight

  • Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Chronicles of Hinokami (CyberConnect2 / Sega)
  • Guilty Gear -Strength- (Arc System Works)
  • Melty Blood: Type Lumina (French-Bread / Delightworks)
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl (Ludosity / Fair Play Labs / GameMill)
  • Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown (Sega)

Best family

  • It takes two (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Mario Party Superstars (NDcube / Nintendo)
  • New Pokémon Snap (Bandai Namco / The Pokémon Company / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury (Nintendo)
  • WarioWare: unite! (Smart systems / Nintendo)

Best sport / race

  • F1 2021 (Codemasters / EA Sports)
  • FIFA 22 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Hot Wheels Unleashed (Milestone)
  • Riders Republic (Ubisoft Annecy / Ubisoft)

Best Sim / Strategy

  • Age of Empires IV (Relic Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Evil Genius 2: World Domination (Rebellion Developments)
  • Humanity (Amplitude Studios / Sega)
  • Encryption (Daniel Mullins Games / Devolver)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio / Xbox Game Studios)

Best multiplayer

  • Back 4 Blood (Turtle Rock / WB Games)
  • It takes two (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Knockout City (Velan Studios / EA)
  • Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)
  • New World (Amazon Games)
  • Valheim (Iron Gate Studio / Coffee Stain)

The Most Anticipated, brought to you by Prime Gaming

  • Ring of Elden (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Horizon forbidden to the west (Guerrilla Games / SIE)
  • Sequel to The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda)

Innovation in accessibility, brought to you by Chevrolet

  • Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal / SQUARE ENIX)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • The Vale: Shadow of the Crown (Creative Bytes Studios / Falling Squirrel)

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dream
  • Fuslie
  • Gauls
  • Ibai
  • LeGrefg

Best Esports Game, Presented By Grubhub

  • Call of Duty (Activision)
  • CS: GO (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best esport athlete

  • Chris “Simp” Lehr
  • Heo “ShowMaker” Su
  • Magomed “Collapse” Khalilov
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Tyson “TenZ” Ngo

Best esports team

  • Atlanta FaZe (COD)
  • DWG KIA (LOL)
  • Natus Vincere (CS: GO)
  • Sentinels (Valorant)
  • Team spirit (DOTA2)

Best sports coach

  • Airat “Silent” Gaziev
  • Andrey “ENGH” Cholokhov
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi
  • James “Crowder” Crowder
  • Kim “kkOma” Jeong-gyun

Best Esports Event

  • 2021 League of Legends World Championship
  • PGL Major Stockholm 2021
  • PUBG Mobile World Championship 2020
  • The International 2021
  • Valorant Champions Tour: Stage 2 Masters



Source link

Comments are closed.